Students at the Ruth Gorse Academy are able to access exceptional opportunities to take part in extra-curricular activities. As well as the extensive health and fitness clubs run by the PE department, students have the chance to access a wide range of free of charge activities, and Key Stage 4 students have scheduled time where they can go to their subject teachers for further support. As well as weekly extra-curricular activities, students are encouraged to take part in a wide range of enrichment activities which include trips during the school day and where appropriate, international visits. We are determined that all young people, regardless of financial circumstances, should have access to such experiences and encourage families to apply to our Supporting Achievement Fund as required for assistance.

Extra Curricular Timetable

Please note that if students wish to attend music club on a lunchtime, they must come straight from their previous lesson to room 301
If students are attending clubs on a lunchtime, they must ensure they have eaten prior to going to their club, as there will not be enough time afterwards.

Download the timetable here
Monday
Club Room Teacher
Before school None
Lunch A Y11 Music Intervention / Y9 Practice Time 301 ECA
Outdoor Sports
Lunch B KS3 Art Club 210 SJO
Outdoor Sports
Period 6 revision/ intervention Y11 P6 – Science (A band) Science class-rooms Science staff
Y11 P6 – English (B band) English class-rooms English staff
Y10 French Intervention 219 OSA
After school extra-curricular Homework Club Library CLO
KS3 Coding Club 303 MSP
Football Y7+8 MUGA APR
Rowing Y10+11 GYM CLOn
Gymnastics GYM CBL
Burnet News Club (selected) G16 AKE
Gospel Choir 301 ECA
Tuesday
Club Room Teacher
Before school 11A1/B1 Maths revision G2 NCO
Y7+8 Dodgeball Sports Hall SHA / JSM
Lunch A British Sign Language club G16 AKE
Outdoor Sports
Lunch B British Sign Language club G16 AKE
Outdoor Sports
Period 6 revision/ intervention Y11 P6 – English (A band) English class-rooms English staff
Y11 P6 – Maths (B band) Maths class-rooms Maths staff
KS4 French Speaking (selected) 214 (Immersive Suite) MHA
After school extra-curricular Karate GYM MBL
Volleyball Sports Hall APR
Rowing Y9 GYM CLOn
Wednesday
Club Room Teacher
Before school A band Maths revision Maths class-rooms Maths staff
Rowing for all Gym ABI
Lunch A Mindfulness Colouring Club 116 KPE
Outdoor Sports
Lunch B Outdoor Sports
Period 6 revision/ intervention Y11 P6 – Science (B band) Science class-rooms Science staff
Y11 D&T Intervention 209 CRM
Y10 BTEC DT Intervention 211 JKI
After school extra-curricular Homework Club Library ZBU
Opera North Orchestra Auditorium ECA
DAZL GYM BHA
Fitness Sports Hall JSM/ ABI
Girls Football MUGA CBL
Y7 & Y8 Drama Club 213 GDA

Before schoolKarateGymMB

Thursday
Club Room Teacher
Before school Karate Gym MB
Fitness Gym CRO
Y7+8 Dodgeball Sports Hall SHA / JAN
Lunch A Outdoor Sports
Lunch B Y10 Music Intervention / Year 8 301 ECA
Outdoor Sports
Period 6 revision/ intervention GCSE History revision 112 FCO
KS4 Geography Intervention 216 SHO
KS4 Art Intervention 210 SJO
Y7 Maths Catch Up (selected) Maths class-rooms SPA, JJE, EMA, EJE
After school extra-curricular Homework Club Library EWI
Cyber Discovery Club 304 DBA
Football Y9+10 MUGA JSM
Rowing for all GYM ABI
Volleyball Sports Hall CRO
Dance GYM BHA/ RMC
Quizlet Club (All year groups) 303 MHA
Musical Theatre Auditorium ECA / CLO
Friday
Club Room Teacher
Before school Y7+8 Football Sports Hall SHA / APR
Dance Gym CBL
Lunch A Outdoor Sports
Lunch B Outdoor Sports
Period 6 revision/ intervention Y11 French Intervention 218 MHA
WJEC Hospitality Intervention 204 KBE
BTEC catch up 211 CRO
KS4 CS/IT Intervention 304 DBA
KS4 Art Intervention 201 SKA
Y11 RE revision drop-in 116 KPE
After school extra-curricular Homework Club Library CBA
Karate GYM MBL
Rowing Y11 GYM CLOn