At The Ruth Gorse Academy, Physical Education and sport plays an integral part in day to day life, students are provided with the opportunity to access a wide variety of physical activities.? We firmly believe that all students should be encouraged to take part in Sport and Physical Activity which provides them with a medium through which they can develop the competence and confidence to participate in lifelong activities.

The Academy offers a diverse curriculum, which allows students to explore a range of activities and skills differentiated to their level of performance.

Staff

Name Role Specialism
Miss C Rhodes Curriculum Leader of PE & Sport and Lead for Extra-Curricular Activities Netball and Tennis
Miss C Oates Teacher of PE & Sport (NQT) Girls Football
Mr B Plummer Teacher of PE & Sport Football
Mr J Smith Teacher of PE & Sport Football and Golf
Mr S Hall Teacher of PE & Sport Rugby
Miss A Finch Rowing Coach Rowing
Mr N Blake Karate Instructor Karate

Advice

Encourage your child to keep as active as possible. Try to ensure they are taking part in at least one one-hour activity a day to keep them fit and healthy.

Clubs

The extra-curricular programme provided by the PE Department is of a very high standard and provides a range of activities and opportunities for every student to be involved in. Rowing, Volleyball, Football, Rugby, Netball, Basketball, Badminton, Dance, Fitness, Cricket and Rounders will all take place throughout the year. A formal presentation is held to celebrate all sporting achievements with a special award presented in the memory of former Head of PE Ruth Gorse for outstanding achievement by a student.

Curriculum – Year 7

  • Baseline assessment
  • Table Tennis
  • Indoor Rowing/Fitness
  • Volleyball
  • Football
  • Dance/Gymnastics
  • Indoor Athletics
Date/ activity block number Activity – Girls 1 Teaching space Activity – Girls 2 Teaching space
Wk 1   w/c 3rd September Introduction lesson Sportshall Introduction lesson Sportshall
Wk 2 -4  w/c 10th September Baseline assessment (week 1 of 1st activity to start one week early if time permits) Timetable for activity areas provided Baseline assessment(week 1 of 1st activity to start one week early if time permits) Timetable for activity areas provided
WK 5-10w/c 1st OctoberSMSC FOCUS – Resilience  Volleyball  Sports Hall  Rowing/Fitness  Rowing Room
WK 11- 16w/c 19th NovemberSMSC FOCUS – Teamwork   Rowing/ Fitness   Rowing Room   Volleyball   Sports Hall
Wk 17- 22w/c 7th JanuarySMSC FOCUS – Aspiring to achieve   Football   OUTSIDE   Table Tennis   Gym
Wk 23 – 28w/c 4th MarchSMSC FOCUS – Caring Attitude   Table Tennis   Gym   Football   MUGA
WK 29-34w/c 6th MaySMSC FOCUS – Going above and beyond   Indoor Athletics   Sports Hall   Dance/Gym   Gym
WK 34 – 40w/c 24th JuneSMSC FOCUS – Healthy Active Lifestyle   Dance/Gym   Gym   Indoor Athletics   Sports Hall
  • Baseline assessment
  • Table Tennis
  • Indoor Rowing/Fitness
  • Volleyball
  • Football
  • Gymnastics
  • Indoor Athletics
Date/ activity block number Activity – Boys 1 Teaching space Activity – Boys 2 Teaching space
Wk 1   w/c 3rd September Introduction lesson Sportshall Introduction lesson Sportshall
Wk 2 -4  w/c 10th September Baseline assessment(week 1 of 1st activity to start one week early if time permits) Timetable for activity areas provided Baseline assessment(week 1 of 1st activity to start one week early if time permits) Timetable for activity areas provided
WK 5-10w/c 1st OctoberSMSC FOCUS – Resilience  Football  OUTSIDE  Table Tennis  Gym
WK 11- 16w/c 19th NovemberSMSC FOCUS – Teamwork   Table Tennis   Gym   Football   OUTSIDE
Wk 17- 22w/c 7th JanuarySMSC FOCUS – Aspiring to achieve   Gymnastics   Rowing Room   Volleyball   Sports Hall
Wk 23 – 28w/c 4th MarchSMSC FOCUS – Caring Attitude   Volleyball   Sports Hall   Gym   Rowing Room
WK 29-34w/c 6th MaySMSC FOCUS – Going above and beyond   Rowing/ Fitness   Rowing Room   Indoor Athletics   OUTSIDE
WK 34 – 40w/c 24th JuneSMSC FOCUS – Healthy Active Lifestyle   Indoor Athletics   OUTSIDE   Rowing   Rowing Room

Baseline – MSF test (Outside), Rowing (Rowing room), Volleyball (Sports Hall) and indoor athletics (gym)

All year 8 and 9 students will take part in the multi stage fitness test during the induction period – straight after induction lesson. Results will be recorded on SIMS.